CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Cocculinellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 028901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cocculinella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cocculinellidae (limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a limpet]
Organism Type: a limpet
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 028000     Cocculinellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 028001     Cocculinella coercita
24 028004     Cocculinella kopua
24 028002     Cocculinella mayi
24 028005     Cocculinella osteophila
24 028003     Cocculinella tasmanica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-Jan-2014 14:58 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
13-JAN-2014: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota