CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Pseudococculinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 026005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Copulabyssia gradata    (Marshall, 1986)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pseudococculinidae (limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a limpet]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 026904     Copulabyssia spp.
Organism Type: a limpet

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-115244
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:598173
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Marshall, B.A., 1986. Recent and Tertiary Cocculinidae and Pseudococulinidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from New Zealand and New South Wales., New Zealand Journal of Zoology, Vol. 12: 505-546.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota