CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Lepetellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 025903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tecticrater spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Lepetellidae (limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a limpet]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 025000     Lepetellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 025005     Tecticrater compressus
24 025006     Tecticrater finlayi
24 025007     Tecticrater grandis
24 025008     Tecticrater subcompressus
Organism Type: a limpet
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-68778
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota