CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Lepetellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 025001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tectisumen tasmanicum    (May, 1919)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Lepetellidae (limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a limpet]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 24 025901     Tectisumen spp.
Organism Type: a limpet

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:224e8334-68cd-45ea-ad86-75b1453d51ce
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:721224
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lindberg, D.R., 1998. Order Patellogastropoda. In: Beesley, P. Ross, G.J.B. Wells, A., Editors, Mollusca: The Southern Synthesis. Part B.. Fauna of Australia., 5: 639-652. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 1234pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota