CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Alloposidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 663000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alloposidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Alloposidae (octopods (argonautoids)) - show full list
Common Name: argonautoid octopods
Common Names List: argonautoid octopods
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 650000     Order Octopoda - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 663901     Haliphron spp.
Organism Type: an argonautoid octopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-58502
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Finn, J.K., 2014. Family Allopsidae. In: Jereb, P Roper, C.F.E. Norman, M.D. Fin, J.K., Editors, Cephalopods of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 3. Octopods and vampire squids. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes. No. 4.: 225-228. FAO, Rome 370pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota