CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Octopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659917 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Abdopus spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Octopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: [an octopus]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 659921     Octopodidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 659042     Abdopus aculeatus
23 659043     Abdopus capricornicus
23 659044     Abdopus tenebricus
Organism Type: an octopus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ef649ed2-3a00-4108-85c9-54d19ab9d53f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Norman, M.D. Hochberg, F.G., 2005. The current state of octopus taxonomy., Phuket Marine Biological Center Research Bulletin, Vol. 66: 127-154.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota