CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Octopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphioctopus spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Octopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: Baby Octopus
Common Names List: baby octopus
Recent Synonyms: Octopus aegina & Octopus sp. A
Amphioctopus aegina
& Octopus sp. A
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 659921     Octopodidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 659016     Amphioctopus aegina
23 659024     Amphioctopus exannulatus
23 659069     Amphioctopus marginatus
23 659027     Amphioctopus mototi
23 659070     Amphioctopus neglectus
23 659028     Amphioctopus polyzenia
23 659039     Amphioctopus rex
23 659073     Amphioctopus siamensis
Organism Type: an octopus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:46d88afd-71ba-4d7c-8a24-39a41f950f1f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Norman, M.D. Hochberg, F.G., 2005. The current state of octopus taxonomy., Phuket Marine Biological Center Research Bulletin, Vol. 66: 127-154.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota