CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Octopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659055 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Octopus sinensis    d'Orbigny, 1834
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Octopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: [an octopus]
Recent Synonyms: Octopus vulgaris (mis-identification)
Octopus jollyorum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 659901     Octopus spp.
Organism Type: an octopus

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:534443
Name status: taxon inquirendum    Checked on: 2018-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L. Wilson, N.G., 2015. Octopuses of the Kermadec Islands: Discovery and description of a new member of the Octopus 'vulgaris' complex (O. jollyorum, sp. nov.) and the first description of a male Callistoctopus kermadecensis (Berry, 1914)., Bulletin of the Auckland Museum, Vol. 20: 349-368.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Amor, M.D. Norman, M.D. Roura, A. Leite, T.S. Gleadall, I.G. Reid, A. Perales-Raya, C. Lu, C.C. Silvey, C.J. Vidal, E.A.G. Hochberg, F.G. Zheng, X. Strugnell, J.M., 2016. Morphological assessment of the Octopus vulgaris species complex evaluated in light of molecular-based phylogenetic inferences., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 46(3): 275-288. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12207
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota