CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Octopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphioctopus rex    (Nateewathana & Norman, 1999)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups

Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Octopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: [an octopus]
Recent Synonyms: Octopus sp. A
Octopus membranaceus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 659903     Amphioctopus spp.
Organism Type: an octopus
Taxon Notes:A major commercial species in Thailand, normally sold mixed with other Amphioctopus species as "Baby Octopus".

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:45ca2c5d-1375-48c6-ab85-560e2fda9c32
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Dunning, M.C. Norman, M.D. Reid. A.L., 1998. Cephalopods. In: Carpenter, K.E. Niem, V.H, Editors, FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific., 2: 687-826. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Norman, M.D. Finn, J.K. Hochberg, F.G., 2014. Family Octopodidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E. Norman, M.D. Fin, J.K., Editors, Cephalopods of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 3. Octopods and vampire squids. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes. No. 4.: 36-215. FAO, Rome 370pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota