CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Octopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Octopus huttoni    (Benham, 1943)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Octopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: club pygmy octopus
Common Names List: club pygmy octopus
Recent Synonyms: Octopus warringa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 23 659901     Octopus spp.
Organism Type: an octopus

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-65361
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414140
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Shea, S., 1999. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Octopoda (Mollusca: Cephalopoda)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 112: 1-280.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota