CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Octopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphioctopus aegina    (Gray, 1849)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Octopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: marbled octopus
Common Names List: marbled octopus
sandbird octopus
Recent Synonyms: Octopus aegina
Octopus dollfusi
Octopus hardwickei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 659903     Amphioctopus spp.
Organism Type: an octopus
Taxon Notes:This species is currently regarded as not being found in Australian waters. Records of this species from Australia generally refer to other Amphioctopus species, particularly A. marginatus.
Common/Standard Name Notes: Commonly marketed as "baby octopus" with other Amphioctopus species.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210792
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Norman, M.D. Finn, J.K. Hochberg, F.G., 2014. Family Octopodidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E. Norman, M.D. Fin, J.K., Editors, Cephalopods of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 3. Octopods and vampire squids. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes. No. 4.: 36-215. FAO, Rome 370pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota