CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Octopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Octopus tetricus    Gould, 1852
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Octopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: Gloomy Octopus
Common Names List: gloomy octopus
common Sydney octopus
Recent Synonyms: Octopus gibbsi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 659901     Octopus spp.
Organism Type: an octopus
Taxon Notes:True O. tetricus (this taxon) occurs on the east coast of Australia and northern New Zealand. A related species which has been consistently cited in the literature as O. tetricus occurs on the west Australian coast, but is here considered to be a separate CAAB taxon, O. sp. cf. tetricus (CAAB 23 659005), following Amor et al, 2014.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bd670b95-5d67-4298-83d9-f2578f215699
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342036
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Norman, M. Reid, A., 2000, A guide to squid, cuttlefish and octopuses of Australasia. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Amor, M.D. Norman, M.D. Cameron, H.E. Strugnell, J.M., 2014. Allopatric speciation within a cryptic species complex of Australasian octopuses., PLoS one, Vol. 9(6): 1-13. . e98982
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota