CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Octopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Octopus sp. cf tetricus   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Octopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: [an octopus]
Recent Synonyms: Octopus tetricus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 659901     Octopus spp.
Organism Type: an octopus
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 645004 (FISHLIST 645004).
Scientific Name Notes:This species, as yet undescribed, was previously cited as "O. tetricus" from Western Australia but is now recognised as distinct. See Amor et al, 2014.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138268
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wadley, V. Dunning, M., 1998, Cephalopods of commercial importance in Australian fisheries. AFMA, Canberra
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Amor, M.D. Norman, M.D. Cameron, H.E. Strugnell, J.M., 2014. Allopatric speciation within a cryptic species complex of Australasian octopuses., PLoS one, Vol. 9(6): 1-13. . e98982
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota