CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Amphitretidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 655905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphitretus spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Amphitretidae (octopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a pelagic octopod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 655000     Amphitretidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 655005     Amphitretus pelagicus
23 655006     Amphitretus thielei
Organism Type: a pelagic octopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a0290394-e0a0-4957-bb1a-41af74560760
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Strugnell, J.M. Norman, M.D. Vecchione, M. Guzik, M. Allcock, A.L., 2014. The ink sac clouds octopod evolutionary history., Hydrobiologia, Vol. 725: 215-235. . doi:10.1007/s10750-013-1517-6
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota