CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Amphitretidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 655003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bolitaena pygmaea    (Verrill, 1884)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Amphitretidae (octopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a pelagic octopod]
Recent Synonyms: Bolitaena microcotyla
Bolitaena microtyla (mis-spelling)
Eledonella pygmaea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 655901     Bolitaena spp.
Organism Type: a pelagic octopod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410340
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00832

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-010-005

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.5375° 169.726°
Depth: 3610 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00833

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-023-019

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 15-May-2003 00:05
Position: -29.5292° 167.634°
Depth: 1880 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Spencer, H.G. Marshall, B.A. Maxwell, P.A. Grant-Mackie, J.A. Stilwell, J.D. Willan, R.C. Campbell, H.J. Crampton, J.S. Henderson, R.A. Bradshaw, M.A. Waterhouse, J.B, Pojeta, J.Jr., 2009. Phylum Mollusca. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 161-254. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Norman, M.D. Finn, J.K., 2014. Family Bolitaenidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E. Norman, M.D. Fin, J.K., Editors, Cephalopods of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 3. Octopods and vampire squids. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes. No. 4.: 221-224. FAO, Rome 370pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota