CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Opisthoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 653904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Opisthoteuthis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Opisthoteuthidae (octopods (flapjack devilfishes)) - show full list
Common Name: [an octopod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 653000     Opisthoteuthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 653006     Opisthoteuthis chathamensis
23 653007     Opisthoteuthis mero
23 653001     Opisthoteuthis persephone
23 653002     Opisthoteuthis pluto
23 653008     Opisthoteuthis robsoni
Organism Type: an octopod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c4eb56b9-7852-482d-aaae-fdb3046d2886
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hochberg, F.G. Norman, M.D. Finn, J.K., 2014. Family Opisthoteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E. Norman, M.D. Fin, J.K., Editors, Cephalopods of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 3. Octopods and vampire squids. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes. No. 4.: 248-261. FAO, Rome 370pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota