CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Opisthoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 653009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Grimpoteuthis meangensis    (Hoyle, 1885)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Opisthoteuthidae (octopods (flapjack devilfishes)) - show full list
Common Name: [an octopod]
Recent Synonyms: Cirroteuthis meangensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 653905     Grimpoteuthis spp.
Organism Type: an octopod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342088
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reid, A.L. Wilson, N.G., 2015. Octopuses of the Kermadec Islands: Discovery and description of a new member of the Octopus 'vulgaris' complex (O. jollyorum, sp. nov.) and the first description of a male Callistoctopus kermadecensis (Berry, 1914)., Bulletin of the Auckland Museum, Vol. 20: 349-368.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota