CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Vampyromorpha (order)  »  Vampyroteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 645901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vampyroteuthis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Vampyroteuthidae (vampire squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a vampire squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 645000     Vampyroteuthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 645001     Vampyroteuthis infernalis
Organism Type: a vampire squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0e84098a-ea3f-4114-81ca-ad8b52956bc6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Norman, M.D. Finn, J.K., 2014. Family Vampyroteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E. Norman, M.D. Fin, J.K., Editors, Cephalopods of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 3. Octopods and vampire squids. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes. No. 4.: 268-270. FAO, Rome 370pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota