CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Cranchiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 643009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Taonius pavo    (Lesueur, 1821)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cranchiidae (bathyscaphoid squids, cranch squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 643912     Taonius spp.
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:This Atlantic species has been reported from Australian waters in the past, but these records refer to other species, and this species is not present in the Australasian region. See Roper & Jereb, 2010. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905135 (FISHLIST 905135).

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 82582
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:139428
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Cranchiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 148-178. FAO, Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota