CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Joubiniteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 642901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Joubiniteuthis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Joubiniteuthidae (squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 642000     Joubiniteuthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 642001     Joubiniteuthis portieri
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a2ac2e8b-5c1b-45ad-be7c-1a35e4e9f489
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota