CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Joubiniteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 642001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Joubiniteuthis portieri    (Joubin, 1912)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Joubiniteuthidae (squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 642901     Joubiniteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e35f06f5-6687-4850-b683-9a63cfd2af5d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 83564
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:196598
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00788

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-036-118a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 06-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.5546° 132.283°
Depth: 2222.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00789

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-036-118b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 06-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.5546° 132.283°
Depth: 2222.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota