CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Mastigoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 639905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinoteuthis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mastigoteuthidae (whip-lash squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a whip-lash squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 639000     Mastigoteuthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 639006     Echinoteuthis famelica
Organism Type: a whip-lash squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2020-02-04
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Braid, H.E. Bolstad, K.S.R., 2015. Systematics of the Mastigoteuthidae Verrill, 1881 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida) from New Zealand waters., New Zealand Journal of Zoology, Vol. 42(3): 187-256. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/03014223.2015.1063516
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota