CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Mastigoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 639903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mastigopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mastigoteuthidae (whip-lash squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a whip-lash squid]
Organism Type: a whip-lash squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 639000     Mastigoteuthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 639001     Mastigopsis hjorti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.

Record details

Record entered on 16-Mar-2015 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Oct-2019 09:05 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
03-OCT-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota