CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Mastigoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 639004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mastigoteuthis psychrophila    Nesis, 1977
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mastigoteuthidae (whip-lash squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a whip-lash squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 639901     Mastigoteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a whip-lash squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ab093ad0-f9f1-4ba8-b37c-c284c3efdbfa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556323
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:341904
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Braid, H.E. McBride, P.D. Bolstad, K.S.R., 2014. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of the squid family Mastigoteuthidae (Mollusca, Cephalopoda) based on three mitochondrial genes., Hydrobiologia, Vol. 725: 145-164.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota