CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Mastigoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 639003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Magnoteuthis magna    (Joubin, 1913)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Mastigoteuthidae (whip-lash squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a whip-lash squid]
Recent Synonyms: Mastigoteuthis magna
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 639904     Magnoteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a whip-lash squid

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 556249
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:759131
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00786

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-073-016

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 26-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.4323° 161.794°
Depth: 1197 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00787

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-120-011

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 01-June-2003 00:06
Position: -32.6095° 167.839°
Depth: 1313 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Braid, H.E. McBride, P.D. Bolstad, K.S.R., 2014. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of the squid family Mastigoteuthidae (Mollusca, Cephalopoda) based on three mitochondrial genes., Hydrobiologia, Vol. 725: 145-164.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota