CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Mastigoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 639002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Idioteuthis cordiformis    (Chun, 1908)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Mastigoteuthidae (whip-lash squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a whip-lash squid]
Recent Synonyms: Mastigoteuthis cordiformis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 639902     Idioteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a whip-lash squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-94375
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556076
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:527173
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00774

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-101a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00775

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-101b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00776

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-101c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00777

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-016-003

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2003 00:05
Position: -29.9937° 167.645°
Depth: 1285 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00778

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-103-020a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 30-May-2003 00:05
Position: -33.7758° 167.488°
Depth: 1460 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00779

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-103-020b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 30-May-2003 00:05
Position: -33.7758° 167.488°
Depth: 1460 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00780

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-140-009a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.319° 168.411°
Depth: 842 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00781

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-140-009b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.319° 168.411°
Depth: 842 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00782

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-140-009c

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.319° 168.411°
Depth: 842 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00783

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-140-009d

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.319° 168.411°
Depth: 842 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00784

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-140-009e

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.319° 168.411°
Depth: 842 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00785

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-165-002

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 18-February-2006 00:02
Position: -21.9702° 113.791°
Depth: 381.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota