CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Mastigoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 639001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mastigopsis hjorti    (Chun, 1913)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Mastigoteuthidae (whip-lash squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a whip-lash squid]
Recent Synonyms: Mastigoteuthis hjorti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 639903     Mastigopsis spp.
Organism Type: a whip-lash squid
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905129 (FISHLIST 905129).

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 556085
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:759125
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Mastigoteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 250-256. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Braid, H.E. McBride, P.D. Bolstad, K.S.R., 2014. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of the squid family Mastigoteuthidae (Mollusca, Cephalopoda) based on three mitochondrial genes., Hydrobiologia, Vol. 725: 145-164.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota