CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Chiroteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 638901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chiroteuthis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Chiroteuthidae (squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 23 638000     Chiroteuthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 638003     Chiroteuthis calyx
23 638009     Chiroteuthis mega
23 638001     Chiroteuthis picteti
23 638004     Chiroteuthis veranii
99 230008     Chiroteuthis sp. 1


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137777    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 30-Sep-2019 12:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
30-SEP-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota