CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Chiroteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 638006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Asperoteuthis lui    Salcedo-Vargas, 1999
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Chiroteuthidae (squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 638902     Asperoteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-93442
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410336
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Chiroteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 135-145. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Chiroteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 135-145. FAO, Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota