CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Ommastrephidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 636015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dosidicus gigas    (d'Orbigny, 1835)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Sorry image 23636015a-t.jpg is missing.

Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Ommastrephidae (flying squids) - show full list
Common Name: Giant Squid
Common Names List: jumbo flying squid
jumbo squid
giant squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 636902     Dosidicus spp.
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:Native to the eastern Pacific, imported in to Australia as seafood.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342291
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Nigmatullin, C. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ommastrephidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 269-347. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota