CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Ommastrephidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 636012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Todarodes pacificus    (Steenstrup, 1880)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Ommastrephidae (flying squids) - show full list
Common Name: Japanese flying squid
Common Names List: Japanese flying squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 23 636910     Todarodes spp.
Organism Type: a flying squid
Taxon Notes:This northern Pacific species is not found in Australian waters - it has previously been confused with T. pusillus, and any Australian records of T. pacificus need to be re-examined to determine their true identity. This species is occasionally imported as seafood. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 636002 (FISHLIST 636002). FAO code SQJ

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:038c3bdf-1973-4e26-8ea9-b80e73d0bdb4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 557230
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342067
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Nigmatullin, C. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ommastrephidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 269-347. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota