CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Ommastrephidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 636011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Todarodes filippovae    Adam, 1975
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ommastrephidae (flying squids) - show full list
Common Name: Southern Ocean arrow squid
Common Names List: Southern Ocean arrow squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 636910     Todarodes spp.
Organism Type: a flying squid
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused with the southern African species T. angolensis in the past. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB codes 00 600002 and 00 636003 (FISHLIST 600002 and 636003).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c78def7e-0220-4772-a564-49bfe9e2a6dc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 555986
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:325306
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00771

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-080-006a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -32.7083° 162.564°
Depth: 872 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00772

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-080-006b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.7083° 162.564°
Depth: 872 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Nigmatullin, C. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ommastrephidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 269-347. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota