CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Ommastrephidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 636010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Todarodes angolensis    Adam, 1962
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Ommastrephidae (flying squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 23 636910     Todarodes spp.
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:This southern African species has previously been recorded from Australian and New Zealand waters, but these are probably based on mis-identifications, particularly as this species has been confused with T. filippovae in the past. Any Australian or New Zealand records of T. angolensis should be re-examined to determine their true identity. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 636004 (FISHLIST 636004).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3307a84b-4def-4b7b-a33d-1e6739f77c6e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 555983
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:225569
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Nigmatullin, C. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ommastrephidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 269-347. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota