CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Ommastrephidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 636008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ornithoteuthis volatilis    (Sasaki, 1915)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ommastrephidae (flying squids) - show full list
Common Name: long-tailed flying squid
Common Names List: long-tailed flying squid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 636908     Ornithoteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a flying squid
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 600008 and 00 636015 (FISHLIST 600008 and 636015).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f4c9e7b8-37c4-4088-8811-949f50159ff9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556453
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220322
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00767

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-047-001a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -28.498° 161.259°
Depth: 1530 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00768

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-047-001b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 20-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.498° 161.259°
Depth: 1530 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00769

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-064-004a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.6758° 159.157°
Depth: 700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00770

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-064-004b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.6758° 159.157°
Depth: 700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Nigmatullin, C. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ommastrephidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 269-347. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota