CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Ommastrephidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 636004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nototodarus gouldi    (McCoy, 1888)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ommastrephidae (flying squids) - show full list
Common Name: Gould's Squid
Common Names List: Gould's squid
Gould's arrow squid
Recent Synonyms: Nototodarus sloani gouldi
Nototodarus sloanii gouldi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 636906     Nototodarus spp.
Organism Type: a flying squid
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with the endemic New Zealand species N. sloanii. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 600001 (FISHLIST 600001).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:49cf41fd-eb38-4580-800e-208c30c6c336
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556308
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342375
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:



Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00764

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-124-001a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.7399° 135.412°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00765

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-124-001b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.7399° 135.412°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Nigmatullin, C. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ommastrephidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 269-347. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota