CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Decapodiformes (order)  »  Bathyteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 632001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathyteuthis abyssicola    Hoyle, 1885
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Bathyteuthidae (deepsea squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a deepsea squid]
Organism Type: a deepsea squid


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:135923c6-35d0-4759-b0cf-640caad3d884    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138848    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Abyssopelagic (2000m+, Oceanic)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 30-Sep-2019 10:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
15-AUG-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
30-SEP-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota