CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Histioteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 630009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Histioteuthis cerasina    Nesis, 1971
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Histioteuthidae (jewel squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a jewel squid]
Recent Synonyms: Histioteuthis corona cerasina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 630901     Histioteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a jewel squid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410365
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Braid, H.E. Bolstad, K.S.R., 2019. Cephalopod biodiversity of the Kermadec Islands: implications for conservation and some future taxonomic priorities., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 33: 402-425. . doi.org/10.1071/IS18041
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota