CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Histioteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 630006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Histioteuthis miranda    (Berry, 1918)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Histioteuthidae (jewel squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a jewel squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 630901     Histioteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a jewel squid
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB codes 00 630001 and 905122 (FISHLIST 630001 and 905122).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:58158a00-b1aa-47ce-9708-23f1fe72abd7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 556048
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:341871
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00746

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-362-107a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5555° 130.684°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00747

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-362-107b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5555° 130.684°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00748

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-362-107c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5555° 130.684°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00749

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-362-107d

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5555° 130.684°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00750

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-038-001a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 17-May-2003 00:05
Position: -26.426° 167.189°
Depth: 754 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00751

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-038-001b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 17-May-2003 00:05
Position: -26.426° 167.189°
Depth: 754 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00752

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-074-005

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -32.4347° 161.756°
Depth: 1259 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00753

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-080-007a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -32.7083° 162.564°
Depth: 872 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00754

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-080-007b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.7083° 162.564°
Depth: 872 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00755

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-103-006

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 30-May-2003 00:05
Position: -33.7758° 167.488°
Depth: 1460 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Histioteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 223-236. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota