CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Histioteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 630002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Histioteuthis bonnellii    (Ferussac, 1834)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Histioteuthidae (jewel squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a jewel squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 630901     Histioteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a jewel squid
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905119 (FISHLIST 905119).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6f3b8e6b-cc6c-415e-9ace-729005e01130
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 82501
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140111
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00739

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01-207-148

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.7675° 130.713°
Depth: 1808 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00740

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-010-007

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 26-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.5375° 169.726°
Depth: 3610 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Histioteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 223-236. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota