CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Architeuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 629901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Architeuthis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Architeuthidae (giant squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a giant squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 629000     Architeuthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 629001     Architeuthis dux
Organism Type: a giant squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ae1e0641-ce37-4d22-a3eb-38bda640616c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Winkelmann, I. Campos, P.F. Strugnell, J. Cherel, Y. Smith, P.J. Kubodera, T. Allcock, L. Kampmann, M.-L. Schroeder, H. Guerra, A. Norman, M. Finn, J. Ingrao, D. Clarke, M. Gilbert, M.T.P., 2013. Mitochondrial genome diversity and population structure of the giant squid Architeuthis: genetics sheds a new light on one of the most enigmatic marine species., Proceedings of the Royal Society B, Vol. 280. . dx.doi.org/10.1098/rspb.2013.0273
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota