CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Onychoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 623901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ancistroteuthis spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Onychoteuthidae (hooked squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hooked squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 623000     Onychoteuthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 623013     Ancistroteuthis lichtensteinii
Organism Type: a hooked squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fee2e16c-1f83-4193-9b6f-13695184fb89
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bolstad, K.S.R. Braid, H.E. Strugnell, J.M. Lindgren, A.R. Lischka, A. Kubodera, T. Laptikhovsky, V.L. Labiaga, A.R., 2018. A mitochondrial phylogeny of the family Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 128: 88-97. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.05.032
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota