CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Onychoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 623014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Onykia carriboea    Lesueur, 1821
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Onychoteuthidae (hooked squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hooked squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 623906     Onykia spp.
Organism Type: a hooked squid
Taxon Notes:All known specimens of this species are juveniles. It was originally described from the Atlantic, and it is highly likely that specimens identified as this species from Australia and New Zealand are distinct and possibly closely related to those in the O. robsoni complex.

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 82445
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:140650
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Onychoteuthidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 348-369. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bolstad, K.S.R. Braid, H.E. Strugnell, J.M. Lindgren, A.R. Lischka, A. Kubodera, T. Laptikhovsky, V.L. Labiaga, A.R., 2018. A mitochondrial phylogeny of the family Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 128: 88-97. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.05.032
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota