CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Onychoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 623012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Walvisteuthis rancureli    (Okutani, 1981)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Onychoteuthidae (hooked squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hooked squid]
Recent Synonyms: Callimachus rancureli
Onykia rancureli
Walvisteuthis virilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 623907     Walvisteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a hooked squid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:850553
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bolstad, K.S.R., 2010. Systematics of the Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2696: 1-186.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bolstad, K.S.R. Braid, H.E. Strugnell, J.M. Lindgren, A.R. Lischka, A. Kubodera, T. Laptikhovsky, V.L. Labiaga, A.R., 2018. A mitochondrial phylogeny of the family Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 128: 88-97. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.05.032
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota