CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Onychoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 623008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Onychoteuthis compacta    (Berry, 1913)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Onychoteuthidae (hooked squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hooked squid]
Recent Synonyms: Onychoteuthis banksii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 623905     Onychoteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a hooked squid
Taxon Notes:This species was previously mis-identified as the Atlantic species Onychoteuthis banksii, previously believed to be a cosmopolitan species, and included what are now recognised to be a number of different species. Any records of O. banksii from Australian and nearby waters need to be examined to determine their true identity, as more than one species from this region has been previously been included under this name.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342070
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Nigmatullin, C. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ommastrephidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 269-347. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bolstad, K.S.R., 2010. Systematics of the Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2696: 1-186.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota