CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Onychoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 623007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Onychoteuthis meridiopacifica    Rancurel & Okutani, 1990
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Onychoteuthidae (hooked squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hooked squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 623905     Onychoteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a hooked squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d6915e5d-54b9-4d1d-9f7f-9f2b95e32669
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342071
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bolstad, K.S.R., 2010. Systematics of the Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2696: 1-186.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota