CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Onychoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 623006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Onykia robsoni    (Adam, 1962)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Onychoteuthidae (hooked squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hooked squid]
Recent Synonyms: Moroteuthis robsoni
Onychoteuthis banksii (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 623906     Onykia spp.
Organism Type: a hooked squid
Taxon Notes:Material previously identified as this species has been shown to be a species complex, and is in urgent need of review. Australian and New Zealand material is unlikely to be O. robsoni s.s..

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410384
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00736

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-044-001a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 18-May-2003 00:05
Position: -26.3922° 167.02°
Depth: 1028 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00737

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-044-001b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 18-May-2003 00:05
Position: -26.3922° 167.02°
Depth: 1028 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00738

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-044-001c

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -26.3922° 167.02°
Depth: 1028 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bolstad, K.S.R. Braid, H.E. Strugnell, J.M. Lindgren, A.R. Lischka, A. Kubodera, T. Laptikhovsky, V.L. Labiaga, A.R., 2018. A mitochondrial phylogeny of the family Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 128: 88-97. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.05.032
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota