CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Onychoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 623004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Moroteuthopsis longimana    (Filoppova, 1972)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Onychoteuthidae (hooked squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hooked squid]
Recent Synonyms: Kondakovia longimana
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 623903     Moroteuthopsis spp.
Organism Type: a hooked squid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ed0d88c1-28c0-4417-8e12-c641d9b2da03
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:325308
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bolstad, K.S.R. Braid, H.E. Strugnell, J.M. Lindgren, A.R. Lischka, A. Kubodera, T. Laptikhovsky, V.L. Labiaga, A.R., 2018. A mitochondrial phylogeny of the family Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 128: 88-97. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.05.032
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota