CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Onychoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 623003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Notonykia nesisi    Bolstad, 2007
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Onychoteuthidae (hooked squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hooked squid]
Recent Synonyms: Ancistroteuthis lichtensteinii (mis-identication)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 623904     Notonykia spp.
Organism Type: a hooked squid
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been often mis-identified as Ancistroteuthis lichtensteinii.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410380
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bolstad, K.S.R., 2010. Systematics of the Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2696: 1-186.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota