CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Onychoteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 623002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Onychoteuthis aequimanus    Gabb, 1868
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Onychoteuthidae (hooked squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hooked squid]
Recent Synonyms: Onychoteuthis banksii (mis-dentification)
Chaunoteuthis mollis
(spent, senescent females)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Abyssopelagic (2000m+, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 23 623905     Onychoteuthis spp.
Organism Type: a hooked squid
Taxon Notes:This species was previously mis-identified as the Atlantic species Onychoteuthis banksii, previously believed to be a cosmopolitan species, and included what are now recognised to be a number of different species. Any records of O. banksii from Australian and nearby waters need to be examined to determine their true identity, as more than one species from this region has been previously been included under the latter name. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905115
Common/Standard Name Notes: The FAO name "common clubhook squid" referred to all forms previously included under O. banksii sensu lato - now this complex has been separated into distinct species, FAO may use a different common name for each one.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-111009
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 82440
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:550392
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Nigmatullin, C. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Ommastrephidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 269-347. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bolstad, K.S.R., 2010. Systematics of the Onychoteuthidae Gray, 1847 (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2696: 1-186.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota