CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Enoploteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 621901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Enoploteuthidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Enoploteuthidae (armed squids, enope squids) - show full list
Common Name: [an armed squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 621000     Enoploteuthidae, Pyroteuthidae & Ancistrocheiridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 23 621905     Abralia spp.
23 621906     Abraliopsis spp.
23 621904     Enoploteuthis spp.
Organism Type: an armed squid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7e3bc12e-abc1-47f4-b15e-8e54117506bd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota